Interhouse Music Festival – Solo Music Awards

On Sunday, 28 May, 107 students performed in 11 categories at the Interhouse Music Festival, Solo Music Awards.

We were joined by five guest Adjudicators:  Sue Witham, Piano; Leslie Martin, Voice; Janet McKay and Megan Harmston, Junior Bands and Senior Instrumental; Natalie Pammerton, Strings.

All adjudicators were very highly qualified and expressed how impressed they were with the standard of performance. Thank you!

Special thanks to the staff and volunteers without whom this day could not have taken place:

  • Andrew Mear, Director of Music and Sandy Beanland, The Arts Assistant, Co-Curricula
  • Our very valued private music tutors:
    • Marina Grinham – Violin and Viola; Evalyn Legried – Cello & Double Bass
    • Elspeth Sutherland – Voice; Barbara Tate – Voice and Piano
    • Miranda Sue Yek – Clarinet and Saxophone; Sophie Manoharan – Flute
    • Christopher Baldwin – Trumpet and Horn; Zac Moynihan – Percussion
    • Melanie Stewart – Piano; Kathy Sander – Piano
  • The Music Support Group, in particular Kerry and Mark Alessandra who assisted in setting up and providing us with very much needed drinks and nibblies at the end of the day, and to the other parents and staff who pitched in to help and took photos for us during the day.
  • Very special thanks is given to our piano tutors, Kathy Sander and Melanie Stuart, who spent many hours in rehearsal with the students and accompanying them for their performances.
  • The Events and Maintenance Staff who booked rooms, moved equipment, stacked chairs and had everything where it should be.

And the winners are…

After some nervousness and excitement, the winners proudly took the stage to receive their trophies and certificates.  The results are as follows:

Section First Second Third Highly Commended
 

Senior Piano

 

Monique Evans

Year 12 – Coen

Dina Sun

Year 11 – Stuart

Caitilin Betts

Year 11 – Stuart

Belle Townsend

Year 11 – Coen

 

Junior Piano

 

Harper Kodicek

Year 9 – Macrae

Alessa Wiltshire

Year 7 – Parker

Octavia Scobie

Year 9 – Stuart

N/A
 

Junior Strings

Year 7

 

Julia Joubert

Violin – Stuart

Ava Hill

Cello – Macrae

Charlotte Berehulak

Violin – Parker

Elizabeth Curtis

Cello – Stuart

Junior Strings

Year 8

Amelie Johnston

Cello – Macrae

Saskia MacMillan

Violin – Woodlock

Sophie Smith

Violin – Toohey

Jessica Neck

Violin – Toohey

Nina Clark

Double Bass – Parker

Jaeyeon Jung

Violin – Stuart

Junior Strings

Year 9

Harper Kodicek

Violin – Macrae

Chanel Kani

Violin – Coen

Taylah Tyerman-Webster

Double Bass – Macrae

Taylah Tyerman-Webster

Cello – Macrae

Nieve Dickman

Violin – Coen

Junior Band

Year 7

Sophie Howard

Trumpet – Coen

Eloise Pietsch

Alto Sax – Stuart

Hannah Cioccarelli

Alto  Sax – Macrae

Georgia Betts

Tenor  Sax – Macrae

Alessa Wiltshire

Alto Sax – Parker

Junior Band

Year 8

Abbey Moore

Flute – Stuart

Isabella Copley

Alto  Sax – Parker

Ella Cole

Euphonium – Stuart

Gabby Cule

Alto  Sax – Parker

Olivia Nancarrow

Trumpet – Stuart

Laura Stanley

Drum Kit – Stuart

 

Junior Band

Year 9

 

Cameron Woodley

Flute – Woodlock

Charlie Stock

Alto Sax – Stuart

Georgia Rivalland

Alto Sax – Woodlock

Mai-Lyn Foong

Clarinet – Stuart

Senior Vocal Lucy Lloyd-Morgan

Year 12 – Parker

Emily Rink

Year 12 – Toohey

Lucy Sevil

Year 11 – Woodlock

Annabel Freemantle

Year 12 – Stuart

Olivia Andrew

Year 11 – Parker

Bridget Lloyd-Morgan

Year 10 – Parker

Junior Vocal Emma Cook

Year 9 – Woodlock

Indigo Goldston

Year 8 – Coen

Giaan Hoffman

Year 7 – Parker

Octavia Scobie

Year 9 – Stuart

Ciara Royds

Year 7 – Stuart

Holly Ridgway

Year 8 – Macrae

Senior Instrumental

(includes Band and Strings)

 

Zoe Findlay  

Year 11 – Flute

Woodlock

Ella Hookway

Year 11 – Flute

Macrae

Caitilin Betts

Year 11 – Clarinet

Macrae

Ella Reid

Year 11 – Parker

Clarinet

Jessie Shi

Year 10 – Macrae

Flute

Belle Townsend

Year 11 – Woodlock

Alto Sax

Click on a photo to start gallery